Celebrities IPhone App     top news
TMDB - TeluguOne Movie Database, Telugu cinema News, Telugu Movie News, Telugu cinema reviews, latest telugu movies, Telugu Film newsNews, Telugu movies online
 
Telugu Celebrities
     
Jr NTR
Share |
 
Jr NTR (May 20, 1983)
Biography
Name : Jr NTR
Real Name : Taraka Rama Rao Nandamuri
Palce Of Birth : Hyderabad
Date Of Birth : May 20, 1983  (Age-31)
 
Family & Relations
Parents : Nanadamuri Harikrishna, shalini
Brother(s) : Mr. N. Janaki Ram, Mr. Kalyan Ram
Sisters(s) : Suhasini
 
Mini Biography

Jr. NTR was born in family base where movies are the life and sole, Jr. NTR is the son of Nandaumri Harikrishna and grandson of Nandamuri Taraka Rama rao (Sr.).

NTR made his Telugu cinema debut as a child artist (Lord Rama) in Bala Ramayanam. He shared screen space with his demigod and grandfather Nanamuri Taraka Rama Rao. Later, his focus shifted to studies, but his passion towards movies remained the same. He is also a professional Kuchipudi dance and gave several stage shows across.

In the year 2001, NTR made his debut in Telugu movies with Ninnu Choodalani. The film turned out to be a dud at the box office. In the same year, Jr. NTR came with Student No.1 movie, which is a big hit. This movie marked NTR as a hero. However, his success was short-lived when Subbu (2001) was a failure. But Aadi (2002) which was a smash hit established him as a complete commercial hero. Allari Ramudu (2002) and Naga (2003) both failed to live up to the expectations.

But his Simhadri in the same year broke all Tollywood records and created history in Telugu cinema. NTR enjoyed unprecedented stardom and privilege after the success of Simhadri.

His Andhrawala (2004), directed by Puri Jagannath was a disaster. His slump in the Tollywood industry continued with movies like Samba, Naa Alludu, Narsimhudu, Ashok, etc.

NTR finally bounced back with Rakhi (2006) directed by Krishna Vamsi, soon his Yamadonga (2007) further strengthened his position in Telugu movie industry. And his slim look in this movie was appreciated by everyone in Tollywood. Although Kantri (2008) did not do well, his subsequent movies Adhurs and Brindavanam (2010) created waves at the box office.

NTR is currently shooting for Shakti, directed by Meher Ramesh and Oosaravelli directed by Surender Reddy.

 

Currently loading Tarak Tweets...