Celebrities IPhone App     top news
TMDB - TeluguOne Movie Database, Telugu cinema News, Telugu Movie News, Telugu cinema reviews, latest telugu movies, Telugu Film newsNews, Telugu movies online
 
Telugu Celebrities
     
Prakash Raj
Share |
 
Prakash Raj (Mar 26, 1965)
Biography
Name : Prakash Raj
Real Name : Prakash Rai
Palce Of Birth : Mangalore, Karnataka
Date Of Birth : Mar 26, 1965  (Age-49)
 
Family & Relations
Spouse : Pony Verma & Lalitha Kumari
Daughter(s) : Pooja and Meghna (Of Lalitha Kumari )
 
Mini Biography
Prakash Raj is a famous actor of the Tollywood and Kollywood film industry. Prakash Rai was born in the year 1965 in Mangalore, Karnataka. His schooling is from St.Joseph's High School in Bangalore and his college days were spent at St. Joseph's College of Commerce, Bangalore. Prakash was always interested in acting and debating, and was well known for his talents both in school and college. His mother tongue is Tulu and Kannada. He changed his name to Prakash Raj based on South-Indian director Kailasam Balachander's advice. He has acted in a number of Kannada, Tamil, Malayalam, Telugu and Hindi films. After acting in a few Kannada Doordarshan serials like Bisilu Kudure and Guddada Bhootha. He started taking upsupporting roles in Kannada movies like Nishkarsha, Lockup Death and Raamachari. In 1997 he got a break in Nagamandala, directed by T.S Naghabarana. In 1997 alongside superstar Mohanlal he acted in Mani Ratnam's Iruvar and won the National Award for Best Supporting Actor for this role. Prakash was seen in a negative role in one of his greatest hits Okkadu. It was remade in Tamil as Ghilli and in Kannada as Ajay. After the success of this movie he got plenty of offers. This versatile actor played a comic role in Mozhi and his performance was liked by all. He has acted in more than 30 movies. Prakash has more than four releases this year. He will be playing a character named Gani Bhai in the Salman Khan starrer Wanted (2009) and will also appear in Zamaanat (2009) starring Amitabh Bachchan and Karishma Kapoor. The actor received the National Award for Best Actor for the Tamil movie Kanchivaram. He has produced a number of box office hit Tamil movies. Prakash starred opposite Meena in one of his productions Dhaya. This movie was a hit and also earned him the National Award's Special Jury Award in 2003.K.Balachander's Poi was a non-grosser. Here both the producer (Prakash Rai) and director acted in the positive and negative roles.
 

Currently loading Prakash Raaj Tweets...